Skip to content
Dave In Spain
Dave In Spain

Get the honest reviews about places to eat and information about living in Spain.

  • Living In Spain
    • Education and Schools
    • Healthcare and Insurance
    • Housing and Accommodation
    • Legal and Visa Information
  • Culinary Adventures
    • A Taste Of Home
    • Asian Options
    • Casual Eateries and Cafés
    • Spanish Cuisine and Recipes
    • Tapas Bars
  • Culture and Lifestyle
    • Adjusting to Spanish Culture
    • Festivals and Traditions
    • Language and Communication
  • Travel and Exploration
    • Local Transportation
    • Popular Destinations
    • Sightseeing and Landmarks
  • Expat Tips and Resources
Dave In Spain

Get the honest reviews about places to eat and information about living in Spain.

Category: Popular Destinations

Travel and Exploration Transportation to Formentera From Ibiza

Ibiza To Formentera Ferry Ultimate Guide

HeyDaveHere, October 15, 2024October 11, 2024

Welcome to the ultimate guide for the Ibiza To Formentera Ferry including hints and tips to save money and how to enjoy the journey.

Culinary Adventures spanish bacalao a la llauna

What To Eat In Barcelona

HeyDaveHere, September 24, 2024September 20, 2024

Have you ever wondered what to eat in Barcelona and the best places to get these wonderful dishes? In Barcelona, you’re in for a treat with the local cuisine that brilliantly showcases the region’s culinary heritage. Be it street food, tapas, a menu del dia or a full on restaurant…

Popular Destinations Playa La Caleta Cabo Roig

Cabo Roig: Your Gateway to Coastal Bliss

HeyDaveHere, September 17, 2024September 13, 2024

Welcome to Cabo Roig, a charming spot just south of Torrevieja where the sun always seems to shine! Picture-perfect beaches with soft sands and rugged cliffs await you here. And when the sun sets, the vibrant nightlife comes alive with energetic nightclubs and cozy bars – perfect for a fun…

Popular Destinations Sam Martins Bridge Toledo

10 Things To Do In Toledo, Spain

HeyDaveHere, September 15, 2024September 13, 2024

Looking for things to do in Toledo?
Tour Toledo’s historic sites, from Alcázar to Greco’s masterpieces, and discover why this city’s enchanting streets and ancient secrets captivate every visitor.

Popular Destinations 2 Days In Granada Ultimate Itinerary by Dave In Spain

2 Days In Granada Ultimate Itinerary

HeyDaveHere, September 14, 2024September 13, 2024

It’s no secret that both Soph and I love this city. We used to take the shortish drive down here when we lived in Cuevas Del Campo and also Freila. We used to stop off a 2 or 3 regular bars too, where we would enjoy a cold drink and…

Sightseeing and Landmarks Hammam Granada Hammam Al Andalus Baths interior Dave In Spain

Hammam Granada A Sanctuary You Must Visit

HeyDaveHere, September 13, 2024September 13, 2024

Discover the beautiful Hammam Granada also known as Hammam Al Andalus with Dave In Spain

Popular Destinations Dave In Spain presents the 20 Prettiest Cities In Spain

The 20 Prettiest Cities In Spain

HeyDaveHere, August 30, 2024August 27, 2024

Wanting to discover the beautiful cities in Spain? We have listed our The 20 Prettiest Cities In Spain, including Barcelona, Seville & Madrid

Popular Destinations Museo Cuevas del Sacromonte Sacromonte Caves Museum

Museo Cuevas Del Sacromonte

HeyDaveHere, August 28, 2024August 28, 2024

Discover the Museo Cuevas del Sacromonte or in English the Sacromonte Caves Museum. Nestled in Granada’s historic Sacromonte neighbourhood, the Caves Museum of Sacromonte offers a fascinating peek into the traditional cave-dwelling lifestyle of the Roma community. This unique museum beautifully preserves several cave houses, each filled with traditional furnishings…

Popular Destinations Benalmadena Beach

Ultimate Guide To Benalmadena Attractions

HeyDaveHere, August 25, 2024August 21, 2024

Things to do in Benalmadena & the best things to see. Check out our Benalmadena Attractions guide & add these to your itinerary of exciting things to do.

Popular Destinations Guardamar Del Segura

Guardamar Del Segura: Unveiling Spain’s Coastal Gem

HeyDaveHere, August 24, 2024August 21, 2024

Welcome to Guardamar Del Segura, Spain’s hidden coastal gem! Picture this: golden beaches basking in the warm Spanish sun, surrounded by historical wonders waiting to be explored. Just a short car journey from the popular and busy resort town of Torrevieja or the quieter pace of the lovely Santa Pola….

  • Previous
  • 1
  • …
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • …
  • 24
  • Next

Archives

  • August 2026
  • July 2026
  • June 2026
  • May 2026
  • April 2026
  • March 2026
  • February 2026
  • January 2026
  • December 2025
  • November 2025
  • October 2025
  • September 2025
  • August 2025
  • July 2025
  • June 2025
  • May 2025
  • April 2025
  • March 2025
  • February 2025
  • January 2025
  • December 2024
  • November 2024
  • October 2024
  • September 2024
  • August 2024
  • July 2024
  • June 2024
  • May 2024
  • April 2024
  • March 2024
  • February 2024
  • January 2024
  • December 2023
  • November 2023
  • October 2023
  • September 2023
  • August 2023

Tags

Affordable AccommodationAfternoon TeaAlbateraAlbirAlgorfaAlicanteAlicante AirportAlmeríaAlmoradiAlteaAndalucíaAndalusiaautónomoBarcelonaBeachesBeaches in SpainBenejúzarBenidormBenijofarbombon coffee

Contact Us: contact@daveinspain.com

Click here to find our Privacy Policy.

©2026 Dave In Spain | WordPress Theme by SuperbThemes